Data protection

This page sets out how the Low Carbon Hub uses and protects any information that you give us when you sign up on our website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

LOW CARBON HUB & DATA PROTECTION

This page sets out how the Low Carbon Hub uses and protects any information that you give us when you sign up on our website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

To join the Hub and receive our newsletters, we will ask you for personal information such as your name and email address. This information will only be used to email you our newsletters, the biweekly edition of ###em/em###, produced in association with the Community Action Group Project, and the Hub e-bulletin. This goes out every few months with news on the Hub, our projects, and share offers.
To register your interest in investing in community energy, we will also ask for personal information, such as your name and your contact details, including your email address and postal address if you want information sent to you. We will only use your personal information to email you about our upcoming projects and associated share offers. If you have indicated you want to receive our newsletter, this will be also be emailed to you.
The Hub is two organisations, the Low Carbon Hub IPS, which develops renewable energy projects, and the Low Carbon Hub CIC that helps communities to develop their own projects. The information you supply us with is jointly controlled by these two organisations. Your personal information will only be used to inform you about the Hub and our projects and will not be disclosed to third parties. You have a right to request a copy of your personal details at any time to check the accuracy of the information held. We will not sell, rent, lend or in any way release your email address to other organisations.

We employ the services of a third party to host our website but the Low Carbon Hub controls and is responsible for the use of your information.

If you wish to withdraw your consent from receiving communications from us, you can either unsubscribe from either newsletter or contact us direct.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
This privacy policy applies only to information collected by this website. The website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites and we would advise you to read the privacy statement of any website that collects personal information from you.


This policy is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you have any questions about your personal information or our privacy policy, please contact us at:

Low Carbon Hub
23 Park End Street
Oxford OX1 1HU
01865 246099

info@lowcarbonhub.org

Terms & conditions

This website is operated by the Low Carbon Hub. By entering and using this website, you accept the terms and conditions of use. 

Terms & conditions

Continued access and use of the website will amount to your acceptance of these terms of use. This policy applies to all the pages hosted on this site. It does not apply to pages hosted by linked organisations, partners, or to other organisations to which we may provide a link and whose privacy policies may differ.

COPYRIGHT

The Low Carbon Hub owns the copyright, database rights and other intellectual property rights in the selection, coordination, arrangement and enhancement of content, as well as in the content original to it. All of the content, intellectual or otherwise, is owned by the Low Carbon Hub and is protected by UK and international copyright laws. Our content includes any ideas and concepts, text, images, databases, graphics, software and all other features of the Low Carbon Hub site. Unless stated otherwise on particular documents, you may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale of, create derivative works from, or in any way exploit, any of the content, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of the copyright owners. Contact us for more information.

The logos on this website are owned by the Low Carbon Hub.
Where stated, the Low Carbon Hub resources on this site are licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike 3.0 Unported licence. This means you can adapt these materials as long as you:

  1.  credit the original author as appropriate and as stated in particular documents, e.g. the Low Carbon Hub for the original creation
  2. distribute the resulting material under the same or similar license as this one. A full explanation of the terms and conditions can be found here.

Disclaimer

All content and advice given on this website is as accurate and up-to-date as possible. While we have made every attempt to ensure the accuracy of these materials, the information provided by the Hub team is based on personal experience and does not in any way constitute legal or professional advice. The Low Carbon Hub cannot be held liable for actions arising from use of information on this website and excludes liability for any claims, losses, demands, or damages of any kind whatsoever with regard to any information, content, or services provided on our website, including but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, or consequential loss or damages, compensatory damages, loss of profits, or data, or otherwise.

The Low Carbon Hub will aim to ensure that materials are as accurate as possible but is under no obligation to do so. If you do find any inaccurate information on the website or materials, please do contact us and we will correct it, where we agree, as soon as is practicable.

The Low Carbon Hub reserves the right to withdraw or amend the site without notice and cannot be held liable if the site is not available at any time for any period. In addition, the Low Carbon Hub cannot be held responsible for the contents of any externally-linked pages.

virus protection

We will make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production but it is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the internet. We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system that may occur while using material derived from this website.

You must not misuse the website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs, or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the website, the server on which the website is stored, or any server, computer or database connected to the website. You must not attack the website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We reserve the right to report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and in such an event we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the website will cease immediately.

email alerts & RSS feeds

If you sign up to receive email alerts or an RSS feed, we will use your information only to provide the service you have requested. We may occasionally contact email alert subscribers to help us evaluate and improve the service we offer. If you inform us that you wish to cancel alerts or an RSS feed, we will remove you from the service and your details will be deleted from our records.

linking to & from the website

You may link your website to the home page of the Low Carbon Hub, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal, and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such away as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. The Low Carbon Hub reserves the right on demand, as it thinks fit, to direct you to remove any links to the website from your website, and you shall promptly comply with such direction or any other lawful direction that we may give you in relation to placing of any such link on your website. You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you. Our website (or any part or content on it) must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of the website other than the home page. You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

variation

The Low Carbon Hub reserves the right to change the terms and conditions at any time. You should review these terms and conditions of use on a regular basis to ensure that you are aware of any changes made, as you will be legally bound by any amended terms.

governing law

This agreement is governed by English law, notwithstanding the jurisdiction where you are based. You irrevocably agree that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute that may arise out of, under, or in connection with these terms of use and for those purposes irrevocably submit all disputes to the jurisdiction of the English courts. The place of performance shall be England.

Please do contact us if you have any concerns in relation to the terms or material on the site.